Multi-state beef recall tied to potential E. coli contamination

E. coli can cause dehydration, kidney failure

 

The United States Food Safety and Inspection Service announced that 2,310 pounds of ground beef products from Utah and 4,100 pounds of ground beef products from Hawaii are being recalled on fears that they may be contaminated with E. coli O157:H7.

The recalled cases of Higa Market Ground Beef Bulk from Higa Meat & Pork Market in Honolulu, Hawaii, bear the establishment number "EST. 12457M" inside the USDA mark of inspection, as well as the identifying case code number: "291." The products were produced on Oct. 17, 2012, and were distributed to restaurants in the Oahu, Hawaii area.

Consumers with questions regarding the recall should contact the company's vice president, Sheldon Wright, at 808-531-3591.

Products in the Utah recall were produced by Main Street Quality Meats and include 10-pound cases labeled "Ground Beef Bulk" and 12-pound cases labeled "Ground Beef Patties." Each case bears the establishment number "EST. 19916" inside the USDA mark of inspection, as well as any of the "1018121," "1019121," "1018122," or "1019122." The products were produced on Oct. 18 and Oct. 19, 2012, and were distributed to restaurants in Utah.

Consumers with questions regarding the recall should contact the company's food safety coordinator, Scott Schmidt, at 801-484-5295.

According to the FSIS, the recall of ground beef products from both Hawaii and Utah occurred as a result of the products testing positive for E. coli O157:H7 and being shipped prior to the company receiving test results. There have been no reports of illnesses associated with consumption of the meat.

Both recalls are categorized by the FSIS as "Class I": a health hazard situation where there is a reasonable probability that the use of the product will cause serious, adverse health consequences or death.

Consumers with food safety question are encouraged to contact "Ask Karen," the FSIS virtual representative available 24 hours a day at AskKaren.gov. The toll-free USDA Meat and Poultry Hotline 888-MPHotline (888-674-6854) is available in English and Spanish and can be reached from l0 a.m. to 4 p.m. ET Monday through Friday.

Fast facts on E. coli

According to the FSIS, E. coli is a potentially deadly bacterium that can cause bloody diarrhea, dehydration, and in the most severe cases, kidney failure. The very young, seniors and persons with weak immune systems are the most susceptible to foodborne illness.

Consumers are advised to only consume ground beef that has been cooked all the way through to an internal temperature of 160°F.


Comments